Data Protection Policy

McCabe Travel Limited Data Protection Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we, McCabe Travel Limited t/a McCabe Pilgrimages, registered office 11 Hillgate Place, Balham Hill, London, SW12 9ER, company number 02125334, are a data controller. This privacy policy sets out how we collect and use the personal information (“personal data”) you provide us with directly or through use of our website. This privacy policy may be amended or added to from time to time. The latest version will appear on our website. We will only process personal data as set out in this privacy policy (as amended or added to) or otherwise notified to or agreed by you or as we are otherwise permitted to do in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

What Personal Data we collect

In order to process your booking, send you a brochure or respond to an enquiry, we need to collect personal data from you. As referred to below, our website uses “cookies” which will also collect personal data. Depending on what’s required, the personal data we collect may include names and contact details, credit/ debit card or other payment information and special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect holiday arrangements and any dietary restrictions which may disclose your religious beliefs (“sensitive personal data”). All references in this privacy policy to personal data include sensitive personal data unless otherwise stated.

Our Use of your Personal Data

Appropriate personal data will be passed on to the relevant suppliers of your arrangements and any other third party (including banks and/or credit card issuers) who need to know it so that your holiday can be provided. The information may also be provided to government / public authorities such as customs or immigration if required by them, or as required by law.  Certain information may also be passed on to security or credit checking companies. On occasions, we may use other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as mailing brochures and marketing material.  We only provide third parties with the personal data they require in order to deliver their services.   Other than in relation to government / public authorities (over whom we have no control), we will take appropriate steps which are intended to ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal data for any reason agrees to keep it secure, only uses it for the purposes of providing their services and does not collect any personal data from you in the course performing their services. If we cannot pass personal data to the relevant suppliers or any other third party as applicable, whether in the EEA or not, we will be unable to fulfil your booking.  In making your booking, you consent to personal data being passed on to the relevant suppliers and other third parties.

Storing your Personal Data

Your personal data may be stored, used and otherwise processed within the UK and/or any other country(ies) of the European Economic Area (EEA). EEA countries are all member states of the European Union together with Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. We may also store, use or otherwise process personal data outside the EEA. Data protection laws may not be as strong outside the EEA as they are in the EEA. Personal data will not be transferred to a country outside the EEA unless (1) the country to which it is transferred is one which the European Commission considers to provide an adequate level of data protection or (2) the personal data is transferred to a United States company which has signed up to the Safe Harbour scheme or (3) the personal data is transferred to a company which is required by our contract with them only to deal with the data in accordance with our instructions and to maintain appropriate security to protect the personal data which we are satisfied they have or (4) we are obliged to provide the personal data to a government / public authority in order to provide your holiday.

We would also like to store and use your personal data for future marketing purposes (for example, sending you a brochure or other marketing material) unless you have told us that you do not wish us to do so. All personal data you give us (including sensitive personal data) will be kept but we will use only names and contact details for marketing purposes. If you wish to opt out of such marketing please email us at alistair@mccabe-travel.co.uk.

Cookies and IP addresses

In common with most websites, our website uses cookies. A ‘cookie’ is a small data file which our website server stores on your computer in order to collect information about your visit and to remember you when you visit again at a later date.   The main purpose of a cookie is to identify users and to personalise their visit by customising web pages for their use. We may also use third parties who will collect non personally identifiable data (such as the IP address of a user’s computer) to analyse site visits and carry out other similar activities. In the course of doing so, they may place their own cookies on your computer so that they can collect information about your visit. You may if you wish disable or delete such cookies through your internet browser. However, doing so may mean you will be unable to access our website or parts of it, your experience of our website may be adversely affected and/or you may not receive information which is relevant to your personal interests. Read more about the individual cookies we use and how to recognise them by clicking on the following link.

An IP address is a number designated for your computer by your Internet service provider to provide access to the Internet. Generally, an IP address will change every time your computer connects to the Internet. However, if you have a broadband connection, it is possible that the IP address that we may gather may contain information that may be deemed identifiable. This could occur due to the fact that by using certain broadband connections, your IP address would not change and could be associated with your personal computer.

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures which are intended to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

You are generally entitled to ask us (by letter or e-mail) what details of yours are being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom they may be or have been disclosed. We will charge a fee to respond to such a request. We promise to respond to your request within 40 days of receiving your written request and fee.  In certain limited circumstances we are entitled to refuse your request.

If you believe that any of your personal data which we are processing is inaccurate or incorrect please contact us immediately on alistair@mccabe-travel.co.uk.

 

McCabe Travel Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, make a booking or make use of e-payment services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose More information
_utma
_utmb_utmc
_utmd
_utmt
_utmz
Google Analytics These cookies enable us to:

Allow us to count visitors
and to better understand our visitors and their use of the site.

No personally identifiable information is stored.

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

 

ASP.NET_SessionId ASP.NET Session cookie Identify the user’s journey through the site. This cookie is automatically deleted when the browser is closed. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/899918

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Please see a list of the default expiration time for all cookies user:

_utma – 2 years from set / update

_utmb – 30 mins from set / update

_utmc – End of browser session

_utmd – End of browser session

_utmt – 10 mins

_utmz – 6 months from set / update